top of page

YOUR PRIVACY

We collect and keep a record of your personal information, including sensitive information (e.g. information about your health), in order to provide you services including financial advice.

We may also use the information we have collected in order to comply with any legislative or regulatory obligations we have and to help us run our business.

Fortnum is committed to the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

It will be necessary for us to collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you do not consent to this, or we are unable to collect all the necessary personal information, we will not be able to provide you with the relevant financial planning and advice services.
In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. In other cases, however, we may collect your personal information from third parties. The third parties we may collect from include, but are not limited to: your accountant, your lawyer or solicitor, other financial services institutions, insurance providers and any other third parties where you have provided consent.

In order to manage and administer our financial planning services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties. The parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include, but are not limited to: financial institutions for the provision of financial products, such as investments, superannuation, and life insurance; auditors; third parties providing mailing services, administration support, maintenance of our information technology systems, printing of our standard documents and correspondence, research services; any government or regulatory body for whom we have a legal obligation to provide this information to; referral partners.

It is possible that an organisation listed above may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, but it is not possible for us to provide any further details of that in this document.

 

We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside of Australia, to enable them to undertake specified services on behalf of Fortnum, your Adviser or On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd.

In addition, On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in order to access services they provide, such as paraplanning and administration.

 

Details of this can be found in the Fortnum Privacy Policy, which includes details of how you may access, and seek correction of, your personal information which we hold. It also includes details of how you may complain if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and how we deal with such complaints.

You may obtain a copy of the Fortnum Privacy Policy by visiting their website at https://fortnum.com.au/fortnum-privacy-policy/

In addition to the Fortnum Privacy Policy, On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd also has its own Privacy Policy. For further details around how On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd manages privacy or for a copy of On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd’s Privacy Policy, please phone us on (08) 9367 1611.

You can authorise another person to act on your behalf, to receive information and/or undertake transactions. Both requesting this to occur, and removing this authorisation, are required to be notified in writing.

Where your Adviser becomes a representative of, or sells their business to, another Australian Financial Services Licensee, Fortnum may also use and disclose the information collected about you to enable your Adviser or the new business owner to continue to provide you with financial products and services.

We collect your personal information as permitted by, and in accordance with, the Privacy Act. Other legislation may also apply, such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act.

What to do if you have a complaint

 

If you are unhappy with the advice or service provided by your Adviser, On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd, or Fortnum, you can let us know by putting your concerns in writing and sending them to:

Mail:

Complaints Officer

Fortnum Private Wealth

P.O. Box 1988North Sydney NSW 2059

 

Email: operations@fortnum.com.au

Phone: (02) 9904 2792

 

We will investigate your complaint and respond to your concerns as quickly as possible and within 45 days.

If we have not responded to your complaint within 45 days, or if you feel it has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you may refer your concerns to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), which provides an accessible, fair and independent dispute resolution service.

 

 

You can contact AFCA at:

Mail:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited

G.P.O Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

 

Online: www.afca.org.au

Email: info@afca.org.au

Phone: 1800 931 678


You can also contact the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). ASIC is Australia’s corporate, markets and financial services regulator. ASIC contributes to Australia’s economic reputation and wellbeing by ensuring that Australia’s financial markets are fair and transparent, supported by confident and informed investors and consumers.

 

You can contact ASIC at:

Mail:

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

P.O. Box 4000

Gippsland Mail Centre Victoria 3841

Online: www.asic.gov.au

Phone: 1300 300 630

Conflicts you should be aware of relationships and associations
The extensive list of products and services approved by Fortnum includes products and services provided by entities with whom Fortnum director, employee, On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd and/or your Adviser have a relationship or association, either directly or via a related entity. We believe that your interests should be placed first and that products and services should only be recommended if it is in your best interests. However, it is important that you know of, and are comfortable with, those relationships and associations and any benefits that arise.

Shareholding in Fortnum Private Wealth Ltd
Your Adviser or your Adviser’s Principal Practice either personally, directly or through an associated entity, may be a shareholder in Fortnum Private Wealth Ltd (Fortnum).

Azimut Group
On-Track Financial Solutions is a member of the Azimut Group of companies. Established in 1989, Azimut is Italy’s largest independent asset manager. From time to time your adviser may recommend you apply for, acquire, vary or dispose of a financial product issued by a person who is also a member of the Azimut Group. As at the date of this FSG, relevant product issuers include AZ Sestante Ltd (ABN 94 106 888 662, AFSL 284442) and Sigma Funds Management Pty Ltd (ABN 73 137 097 075, AFSL 339 901). On-Track Financial Solutions does not receive any direct remuneration or other benefit as a result of its recommendation to apply for, acquire, vary or dispose of a financial product issued by these related companies as any remuneration and benefit are received by the product issuer and Marketing

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This website has been prepared by On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 85 158 326 419, a Corporate Authorised Representative of Fortnum Private Wealth Ltd ABN 54 139 889 535 AFSL 357306. On-Track Financial Solutions and its advisers are Authorised Representatives of Fortnum Private Wealth Ltd and are authorised to provide financial advice and services on behalf of Fortnum Private Wealth Ltd.

However, nothing contained on this website should be construed as the giving of financial advice or providing financial services. You may obtain advice from an On-Track Financial adviser by contacting them directly. Please refer to the "Contact Us" page to obtain contact details of On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd advisers.

 

No information contained on this website should be construed as giving any type of guarantee. Specifically, nothing on this website is to be interpreted as a guarantee or forecast as to the future performance of any investment. Any past performance information does not guarantee future performance.

The information on this website has been prepared in good faith, from sources believed to accurate at the time. While On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep the information up-to-date and accurate, On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd does not warrant or represent that the information is accurate or complete or up-to-date. So far as permitted by law, On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd disclaims liability for, and is not responsible for, any inaccuracies, incompleteness or subsequent changes to the sources that may affect the accuracy of the information as it appears on this website from time to time or any losses, expenses or damage in connection with any such inaccuracies, incompleteness or subsequent changes. On-Track Financial Solutions Pty Ltd is not responsible for any of the information or content appearing on third party websites to which it provides links via this website. Any links that are provided on this website have been provided purely for your convenience.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 (a) You acknowledge that the Content on the Site(s) is subject to copyright, trade mark and possibly other intellectual property rights. In these Terms and Conditions, “Content” means anything that you may see, read, hear, upload, download or access on or via the Site(s) (including but not limited to messages, files, data, software, images, artwork, graphics, design, photographs, illustrations, text, music, songs, videos, tags and other materials or subject-matter on the Site(s)).

(b) Unless you are expressly authorised by us, or otherwise by law, you must not do any of the following yourself, or permit or authorise any other person to: 

(i) sell, reproduce, publish, distribute, communicate to the public (e.g. by making available online or electronically transmitting) modify, display, perform in public, prepare derivative works based on or make an adaptation of, repost or otherwise use any of the Content (or any readily identifiable portion of the Content) in any way without our prior written consent; or

(ii) otherwise infringe the intellectual property rights of any person in using the Site(s) or any Content.

 

USE OF COOKIES

During your use of the Site, we may issue to and request from your device blocks of data known as “cookies”. We use cookies to enable the website to work more efficiently and to provide us with information about your activities on the Site. Our cookies will not allow us to obtain information of a personal nature that will identify you to us, such as your name and address. We will only be aware of such information if you provide the information to us, or you have set the preferences in your browser to provide this information automatically. Details of the cookies we use on the Site are as follows: 

(i) cookies that are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features;

(ii) cookies that collect information about how visitors use the Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

bottom of page